Privacy and cookie policy

  • Home
  • Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy Notice

Who we are

The Employers Network for Equality and Inclusion (enei) is the UK’s leading employer network covering all aspects of equality, diversity, inclusion and belonging in the workplace. We offer membership and training and consultancy services, supporting employers along their inclusion journeys. We provide the information, advice, training and guidance employers need to build and maintain inclusive cultures.

enei is a UK registered charity. In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘enei’ or ‘our’, it refers to Employers Network for Equality and Inclusion.
enei (company number 04549009 and registered charity no. 1101366 in England).

We are registered as data controllers in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA152190.

Reason for notice

As a customer facing charity, enei holds and processes information, including personal information that enei collects from you, when you interact with the various enei departments and services: to receive membership services; to receive training and consultancy services; to access our e-learning and digital tools; to attend face-to-face and digital events; to apply for a job at enei; to process a financial transaction; to supply us with goods and services; or to be sent information by email or post about the services we provide or the events we hold.

Your privacy is important to us as an organisation, so this notice is one of the ways in which we can demonstrate our commitment to ensuring your data is always protected and remains confidential, by being transparent and open.

If you would like further information about Data Protection, the law and good practice, please see the Information Commissioner’s website. The Information Commissioner is the Data Protection statutory governing body for England and Wales. Their website is located at: https://ico.org.uk/

Data Controller contact information

Employers Network for Equality & Inclusion, 7 - 14 Great Dover Street, London SE1 4YR.

How do we collect information?


We will collect information from you when we communicate with each other by: correspondence, telephone, email, face-to-face, completing an application form or through one of our online forms.

We may also obtain personal information from other sources that may be held on your record. This information is held in enei’s Information Asset Register.

What personal information we collect about you and for what purpose

The personal information we are collecting.
We will routinely collect the following basic information; name, postal address, email address, telephone number, job title and possibly financial information, for example, if you pay for our services or you wish to support us financially.

The special category of data (sensitive data)

We may also be collecting and processing the following information which requires us to ensure there is a higher level of protection against the processing of this data: racial or ethnic origin, age, religious beliefs, gender identity, sexual orientation, marital status, disability or health condition.
We may also collect and process information relating to any criminal offences or convictions (if you wish to work for enei).

For what purpose?

When we use your personal data, we will always explain to you how and the reason for using your personal information. Below is a set of purposes for which enei may be processing your personal data, depending on your relationship with the organisation:

Services

  • To support you to access appropriate services;
  • To provide any appropriate services;
  • To comply with our regulatory and legal obligations, including but not exclusively to, Health and Safety Executive and the Charity Commission;
  • To reply to compliments and also investigate and respond to complaints.

Sales, Fundraising and Marketing.

We may receive information either directly from you or from other organisations where you have agreed that they may share your details with us, including:

  • Event organisers or third-party websites
  • Other organisations that we are working with to deliver services, such as strategic partners (only if you have agreed that they may share information with us).

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Processing and recording financial transactions: We will use your information to process and keep a record of your transactions.
  • We may need to use your information to prevent fraud.
  • Managing your involvement in events: We will provide you with information and support for events you sign up to or enquire about. If you have completed a form to register or enquire about an event or activity or to respond to an invitation, we will consider this a request to send you details about the event or activity. When you have asked for details of an event, we will send you information including, where relevant, reminders about the event. Where appropriate, we will use the information you provide to identify any help we can offer, specific to the event you have signed up for, and to provide necessary information to event organisers.
  • Responding to enquiries or requests: This may include responding to your query or feedback or sending you relevant information such as marketing materials or details of our services. We may also keep a record of conversations we have with you, feedback you provide and any materials we send to you.
  • Informing you about enei’s work: We will use the information you have provided to tell you about the services enei provides.

Recruitment

  • To process applications for employment submitted to enei. The process includes, but is not limited to:
  • The processing of criminal background checks;
    The confirmation of candidates right to work in the UK; and
  • The completion of the interview and assessment process.
  • To assess and confirm as thought necessary:
  • Suitability as a candidate;
  • Identity.
  • Confirm relevant experience, qualifications or training; and
  • Personal and/or professional references.

Also, for:

  • Equal opportunities monitoring; and
  • Informing you of employment opportunities at enei.

Suppliers/Insurers
(including: contractors, sessional workers and agency workers)

  • To carry out a due diligence check;
  • To set up payment systems on enei’s invoicing system; and
  • To provide enei insurers, following a claim or potential claim, the necessary information to proceed with the claim being made.


The personal data used through the procurement and insurance claim process and held by enei may include: Name; Contact details (e-mail, address, business telephone number, mobile number, fax number, postal address, company and department, country of residence (if applicable) and internet address; Bank account details; Document for identification; Documents relating to insurance cover; and Information from third parties, e.g. references.

We may also process your data, where we have a lawful basis to do so, including where you have given your consent, if it is not already being processed for one of the above purposes to:

  • Help review the quality of services.
  • Identify areas for future development;
  • Receive and respond to complaints;
  • Investigate concerns or complaints;
    Carry out market research;
  • Administer promotional campaigns;
  • Contact you with information about products and services; and
  • Contact you about job opportunities.

enei may also use your personal data, after it has been anonymised, to allow for the statistical analysis of data to enable the organisation to target and plan effectively the provision of services. In deciding what personal data to collect, hold and use, enei is committed to ensuring that it will comply with the Data Protection legislation.

The legal basis for processing your personal data


To enable us to process your personal data legally there must be a legal justification for doing so under data protection law. We will process your data if:

  • We have received your consent to process your personal data;
  • Processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and enei or to take steps to enter into a contract;
  •  Processing is necessary for enei to comply with a legal obligation;
  •  Processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person in an emergency;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a public task in the public interest; and
  • Processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by enei, where such interests have not ignored your rights or freedoms concerning your privacy.

Specific details about the purposes and legal basis for which we are processing your personal data is held on the organisation’s Information Asset Register.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, that is different from the original purpose for which you gave your personal data, then we will provide you with a new privacy notice explaining this new use, prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. If consent is the legal basis for this new purpose, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Individuals rights

Under data protection law, you have the right to;

  • Know the purpose for processing your personal data;
  • Withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data;
    Object to the processing of your personal data;
  • Data portability;
  • Request rectification and/or erasure; and
  • Request access to the information we hold on you by making a Data Protection Act, Subject Access Request.

If you would like to exercise your individual rights, this can be done by writing to us.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • let us have enough information to identify you;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email communication you receive, you can also click on the‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email communication.

Your right to complain

If you are dissatisfied with the way your individual rights have been handled by enei, you can lodge a complaint by contacting us at:
Email: info@enei.org.uk or Telephone: +44 (0)20 7922 7790, or in writing to: Employers Network for Equality and Inclusion, 7–14 Great Dover Street, London SE1 4YR

If you feel that enei has not satisfactorily handled your complaint, you can report your concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone on: 0303 123 1113, or in writing to:

The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Data security

enei may use your personal data, after it has been anonymised so that an individual cannot be identified. This is to allow the statistical analysis of data to enable the organisation to target and plan effectively the provision of services. In deciding what personal data to collect, hold and use, enei is committed to ensuring that it will comply with data protection legislation.

enei has put in place appropriate safeguards and technical measures to protect your personal data. As an organisation, we recognise that any personal data handled by enei is held on your behalf and that we ensure we will respect that responsibility by adopting and maintaining high standards regarding the handling and use of that personal data.

enei will always consider and address the privacy risks first when planning to use or hold personal information in new ways, such as when introducing new electronic systems.

We provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data sharing

enei may disclose personal data to third parties, but only where: it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under data protection legislation, for example, where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime; or where it is necessary for a third party working for or on behalf of enei and/or to provide services to you.

The information you provide us with may be shared, for example, with the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP), HMRC and the Home Office. There will be times that the information will be disclosed to our partner organisations that provide services on behalf of enei.

Once your details are no longer required they will be deleted securely. enei will ensure that sufficient steps are taken so that the personal data we hold is kept safe and secure. Where your information is disclosed to a third party, enei will seek to ensure it has sufficient systems and procedures in place to keep your data safe and prevent its loss.

Where enei seeks to disclose sensitive personal to third parties, we will do so only with your prior express consent or where we are legally allowed or obliged to do so.

If you choose to complete any of our online forms, enei will not use the personal information you give us for marketing purposes without first gaining your consent. Your consent will be sought at the point of completing any online form. We may pass your details to third-party service providers who are contracted to enei, who will be able to assist us with your request. These third parties are obliged to keep your details secure, will use them only to fulfil the request and will dispose of the information at the time when they are no longer required.

No personal information you have given us will be passed on to third parties for commercial purposes.

Data retention

Your personal data will be held by enei only for a limited period after you stop interacting with enei.

Cookies Policy

The enei website uses cookies to enable us to provide our visitors with the best experience possible. If you wish, you can disable cookies via your browser, however if you don't disable them we will assume you are happy for us to continue to use them.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

We use cookies to keep a track of visitors’ browsing patterns and build a profile of usage. This information is used to monitor use of the website, but it does not contain any information that can identify you as an individual.

How can I control my cookies?

Browser controls


You can use your web browser to:

  • delete all cookies;
  • block all cookies;
  • allow all cookies;
  • block ‘third-party’ cookies (ie, cookies set by online services other than the one you are visiting);
  • clear all cookies when you close the browser;
  • open a ‘private browsing’ / ‘incognito’ session, which allows you to browse the web without recording your browsing history or storing local data such as cookies (you should however be aware of the limitations of this feature in a privacy context); and
  • install add-ons and plugins that extend browser functionality.

Where to find information about controlling cookies

Microsoft Edge cookies information
Internet Explorer cookies information
Chrome cookies information
Firefox cookies information
Safari cookies information – mobile devices
and desktops
Opera cookies information

This privacy notice was updated on April 26, 2021.
We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When we do, we will inform you either by post, email or on our website.

Do you need extra help?


If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, Braille) please contact us.