Nulla facilisi. Nulla consequat massa quis enim. Ut tincidunt tincidunt erat. Phasellus blandit leo ut odio. Curabitur suscipit suscipit tellus.

Duis lobortis massa imperdiet quam. Aenean imperdiet. Phasellus ullamcorper ipsum rutrum nunc. Etiam ut purus mattis mauris sodales aliquam. Sed consequat, leo eget bibendum sodales, augue velit cursus nunc, quis gravida magna mi a libero.

Privacy and cookie policy

  • Home
  • Privacy and cookie policy

enei is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. This policy applies to any and all information we may collect on this website.

Privacy Notice

Employers Network for Equality & Inclusion (“enei”) relies on the interest and support of individuals like you and the organisation you represent. That is why we want to be transparent about how we use the personal information you provide to us. We are committed to protecting your information and using it responsibly. Please read our policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information, your rights regarding this personal information, and how to contact us or make a complaint.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and how we use your information you can contact us by writing to us at:

Employers Network for Equality & Inclusion
32-36 Loman Street
London SE1 0EH

Or by email to info@enei.org.uk  

About us

Employers Network for Equality & Inclusion is a Company registered in the UK (04549009) with its registered office at 32-36 Loman Street, London SE1 0EH and a registered charity (1101366). enei is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA152190.

enei is the leading employer network promoting equality and inclusion in the workplace. Our role is to influence government, business and trade unions, campaigning for real practical change.

Our vision is for organisations and people to prosper by valuing difference in the workplace. Our mission is to be the leading employers' equality and inclusion network by working in partnership with our members to set the recognised standard for best practice. We do this by:

  • Providing quality advice, benchmarking, training, events and services
  • Supporting employers to develop pragmatic and innovative solutions
  • Offering access to legal advice throughout the employment cycle
  • Delivering research led training and consultancy services
  • Publishing cutting-edge research and running engaging campaigns

Facilitating thought leadership to engage, lobby and influence key opinion formers

enei is a ‘data controller’ in respect of the personal information that it processes.

What personal information do we collect about you?

We collect only limited personal information about individuals who are (or are employed by) members, stakeholders, sponsors, and suppliers including name, job title, organisation, and contact information (e-mail, phone number, address and postcode). We also collect financial information from our suppliers relevant to the provision of goods and services.

We collect this information by a number of means including:

Directly from the individuals themselves when they contact us:

  • For information, comment or advice;
  • To express an interest in membership;
  • To sign up to receive our newsletter;
  • To request access to our Member-only resources;
  • To register to attend events;

Following recommendations from  other members or stakeholders, following meetings or events;

Why do we process personal information?

We process your personal information to communicate with you for the following purposes:

  • Maintaining relationships with members and prospective members;
  • The provision of goods and services;
  • Organising events;
  • Updating stakeholders on relevant news,   events, and reports;
  • Communicating with journalists on relevant news, events and reports;
  • Communicating with stakeholders via our newsletters;
  • Contacting you to provide information on  our performance, or otherwise participate in surveys or research.

What is the legal basis for the processing?

We process personal information for the purposes described based on your consent or on the basis that it is in our  legitimate interests, that you would reasonably expect this processing and that it does not materially impact your rights, freedoms or interests.

Where we have a contractual relationship with you, we may process your personal information as necessary for the performance of that contract or prior to entering into it.

What do we do with your data?

We only collect personal information for the purposes described.

All the personal data that we handle is processed by our staff, who are all based in the UK. We do not carry out any automated decision making which is likely to have a legal or similar effect on you. All our staff are subject to an obligation of confidentiality and are aware of our data protection obligations.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us.

How we share your personal information and who we share it with?

We only share your personal information with the following third parties and under the following circumstances:

  • Sponsors and event hosts: we share the names, organisations and job titles of prospective attendees at events for information/updates only.
  • Third-party service providers: we share information with third-party service companies to facilitate or to provide certain services on our behalf. This will include:
  • IT infrastructure companies that facilitate our provision of enei’s services to you;
  • IT support service providers that are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us;
  • Catering and event suppliers to ensure food requirements and reasonable adjustments are provided to participants;
  • Other members of enei: we actively encourage our members to network but will only share your contact information with other members if we have your specific consent;
  • Law enforcement or other authorities: we will share personal information if required by applicable law;

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, like and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to the user’s needs.

We only use this information for statistical purposes the then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other that the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How long do we keep your data?

We aim to ensure that individuals are still working at the organisations and in relevant roles within those organisations to justify inclusion on our database. If not, their personal information is deleted.

We keep personal information for the duration of our relationship with you.

Where we have a contractual relationship with you and/or hold financial information, we are required to retain this information for seven years.

What are your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold?

Under data protection laws you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include the right to:

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information this Privacy notice is designed to address;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that information to a third party in certain situations;
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Exercising your rights

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please write to us at Employers Network for Equality & Inclusion, 32-36 Loman Street, London SE1 0EH, or by email to info@enei.org.uk

  • Let us have enough information to identify you and  prove your identity  (such as a copy of your driving licence or passport);
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates; and
  • We will aim to respond to you within a one month period.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any marketing material you receive from us you can do so by writing to us at Employers Network for Equality & Inclusion, 32-36 Loman Street, London SE1 0EH, or by email to info@enei.org.uk. It may take up to 10 working days from receipt of your request for this to take place.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. Please contact us at info@enei.org.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) or seek to remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this policy to reflect changes in how we use your information. You may wish to check this policy each time you provide enei with your information. Where appropriate, we will provide you with notice of any significant changes to how we use your information.



May 2018